Protection of Personal Data Clarification Text

ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA (INFORMATION / INFORMATION)

Assoc. Dr. As Özgür Karakoyun Private Practice, we attach importance to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we show great sensitivity to the processing and preservation of all personal data belonging to you in the best possible way and with care. With the awareness of this responsibility, we process your personal data within the framework specified below, as the Data Controller, within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the relevant legislation.

COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND PROCESSING PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to provide you with high standards of service, we obtain your personal data verbally, in writing, visually or electronically from the call center, internet, mobile applications, physical places and similar channels, depending on the quality of the service provided.

In this context, the main general and special personal data, especially the personal health data required for the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services and obtained for this purpose, are listed below;

  • Your identity data such as your name, surname, TR identity number, if you are not a Turkish citizen, your passport number or temporary TR identity number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender information, and a copy of the Turkish Identity Card or driver's license you have submitted,
  • Your contact data such as your address, telephone number, e-mail address,
  • Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number,
  • Your health and sexual life data obtained during the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services such as your laboratory and imaging results, test results, examination data, prescription information, which you submit for the purpose of tracking in your file,
  • Your answers and comments that you share with the aim of evaluating our services,
  • Your closed circuit camera system video and audio recording taken during your visit to our practice,
  • If you contact our call center, your recorded voice call recordings,
  • Your data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution data for the purpose of financing and planning health services,
  • If you use the parking lot and valet service, give your license plate,
  • Your browsing information, IP address, browser information and medical documents, surveys, form information and location data that you transmit with your consent, obtained during the use of our website.

Your personal data listed above and your sensitive personal data may be processed for the following purposes.

  • Protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services,
  • Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,
  • Fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements,
  • Financing your health services, covering your examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses, sharing the requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of the plagiarism inquiry,
  • Informing you about your appointment through our Call Center and Digital Channels,
  • Confirmation of your identity by the Patient Services, Health Professionals and Call Center departments,
  • Analyzing for the purpose of improving health services,
  • Providing training to our employees, monitoring and preventing abuse and unauthorized transactions by the Audit and Information Systems departments,
  • Carrying out risk management and quality improvement activities by the Quality, Patient Experience and Information Systems departments,
  • Invoicing for our services,
  • Answering all your questions and complaints about our services,
  • Taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of systems and applications,
  • Participation in campaigns and providing campaign information, Designing and transmitting special content, tangible and intangible benefits on web and mobile channels,
  • Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction,

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, Health Services Basic Law No. 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates, Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, Regulation on Private Hospitals, Regulation on the Processing and Privacy of Personal Health Data and regulations of the Ministry of Health and other within the framework of the provisions of the legislation and for the purposes described above;

  • Ministry of Health, sub-units and family medicine centers affiliated to the ministry,
  • Private insurance companies (health, pension, life insurance, etc.),
  • Social Security Institution,
  • General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies,
  • General Directorate of Population,
  • Turkish Pharmacists Association,
  • judicial authorities,
  • Laboratories, medical centers, ambulances, medical devices and institutions providing health services in the country or abroad with which we cooperate for medical diagnosis and treatment,
  • The health institution to which the patient was referred or to which the patient applied himself,
  • Your authorized legal representatives,
  • Third parties we consult, including lawyers, tax consultants and auditors we work with,
  • Regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities,
  • with your employer,
  • It can be shared with our suppliers, support service providers, archive service providers and business partners (for more detailed information, you can get information by applying to our hospital in writing).

METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected and processed in all kinds of verbal, written, visual or electronic media in order to carry out all kinds of work within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes and the scope of activity of our Clinic, and to perform our contractual and legal obligations fully and properly in this context.

In addition, as stated in paragraph 3 of Article 6 of the Law, personal data related to health and sexual life can only be kept confidential for the purposes of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing. It can be processed by persons or authorized institutions and organizations that are under the obligation without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned.

  • Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data,
  • Health Services Basic Law No. 3359,
  • Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates,
  • Private Hospitals Regulation,
  • Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,
  • Ministry of Health regulations and other legislation provisions.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the law and relevant legislation;

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  • Accessing and requesting personal health data,
  • Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • Requesting notification of the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred, regarding the correction of personal data and/or the deletion or destruction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data,
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

DATA SECURITY AND RIGHT TO OBJECT

Your personal data is meticulously protected within technical and administrative possibilities, and necessary security measures are provided at a level appropriate to possible risks, taking into account technological possibilities. You can submit your requests within the scope of the law by filling out the Application Form in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data at the web address “www.ozgurkarakoyun.com”.

  • Oscar Ville Offices No:26/1 Tekirdag address can be delivered in person,
  • You can send it via a notary.

Clarification Text on Protection and Processing of Personal Data within the Scope of Article 10 of the KVK Law No. 6698

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”), this Clarification Text, Assoc. Dr. It has been arranged for the purpose of enlightening the data owners regarding the procedures and principles of the processing of the personal data obtained from the data owners by Özgür Karakoyun Private Practice (“The Clinic”).

Identity of Data Controller

Title : Assoc. Dr. Özgür Karakoyun Private Practice

Phone Number : +90 545 919 54 13

E-mail Address : bilgi@ozgurkarakoyun.com

Website : www.ozgurkarakoyun.com

Postal Address : Oscar Ville Ofisleri No:26/1 Tekirdağ

Personal Data and Purpose of Processing Data and Legal Reason

In accordance with the law, from your personal data belonging to you as the data controller doctor;

  • Name,
  • Last name,
  • E-mail address,
  • Mobile phone

we request to process your information.

Provide Name, Surname, e-mail and mobile phone; Establishing an appointment on your behalf, tracking your appointments and communicating with you about your appointments, evaluating your request and complaint messages,

It will be processed in accordance with the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and limited to the purposes given above.

To Whom Personal Data Can Be Transferred And For What Purpose

Your personal data in accordance with Article 8 of the Law; For the purposes set forth in article 2 of this Clarification Text;

It can be shared with legally authorized public official institutions and organizations, service providers and officials, call center service providers, suppliers and support service providers and business partners in the country.

It is not possible to transfer your personal data abroad.

Collection Method of Personal Data

Your personal data is collected from the page on our website, through the application made by you.

Other rights listed in Article 11 of the Law

As a Relevant Person, you have the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

  1. Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  2. If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
  3. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
  4. Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
  5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing have disappeared, although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  7. Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  8. To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

As a relevant person, you can forward your requests regarding your rights listed above to our clinic via the following addresses:

E-mail Address : bilgi@ozgurkarakoyun.com

Website : www.ozgurkarakoyun.com

Postal Address : Oscar Ville Ofisleri No:26/1 Tekirdağ

Your requests as a relevant person will be evaluated and finalized free of charge by our Clinic as soon as possible and ultimately within thirty (30) days at the latest. If the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be taken as basis.

Cookie Policy

Assoc. Dr. As Özgür KARAKOYUN Private Practice, we would like to inform you about the types of cookies used on our website, the purposes for which cookies are used, and the settings and management of these cookies.

You can visit our website without providing any personal information and get information about our products and services. Some cookies are used to collect information about the use of the site during visits. Our aim here; to provide convenience to the user visiting our website and to improve the operation.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer via your browser by the web server. When a connection is established between your browser and the server, the site recognizes you through cookies. The purpose of using cookies is to provide convenience to the user visiting the website. There are four types of cookies according to their intended use: Session Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies and Advertising and Third Party Cookies.

Mandatory Cookies: Necessary for the website to function correctly. These cookies are used for purposes such as security and authentication and are not used for any marketing purpose.

Performance and Analysis Cookies: These are cookies that help improve the website. These types of cookies collect information about visitors' use of the site, are used to control whether the site is working properly and to detect errors received.

Functional Cookies are cookies that allow users visiting the website to remember their preferences. Not allowing the use of such cookies may result in not using a special feature for you and prevent it from remembering your preferences.

Advertising and Third Party Cookies These cookies are used to promote products and services on the website or in channels other than the site, to show personalized advertisements to the user with cooperating partners, and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

Our website uses only session cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are kept in the user's browser until they leave the website. Persistent cookies are cookies that remain in the user's browser unless they are deleted by the user. The lifetime of cookies varies depending on the browser settings made by the user.

In general, internet browsers are predefined to automatically accept cookies. Browsers can be set to block cookies or to alert the user when cookies are sent to the device.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

To change your preferences for the use of cookies or to block or delete cookies, simply change your browser settings. Many browsers give you the option to accept or reject cookies, to only accept certain types of cookies, or to be alerted by the browser when a website requests to store cookies on your device so you can control cookies. It is also possible to delete cookies previously saved in your browser. The process of controlling or deleting cookies may vary depending on the browser you use. The instructions for allowing, blocking or deleting cookies for some popular browsers are shown below. The method of changing the cookie usage selection varies depending on the browser type and can be learned from the relevant service provider at any time.

How can you prevent the use of cookies?

The use of cookies allows the Website to serve better, but you can prevent the use of cookies if you wish. However, please note that in this case, the site may not function fully and you may not be able to benefit from all its features. To prevent the use of cookies, you need to change the settings of your internet browser. These changes vary depending on the device and internet browser you are using. Below is information on what steps should be followed to prevent the use of cookies on different internet browsers:

Internet Explorer

  1. Open the desktop and tap or click the Internet Explorer icon on the taskbar.
  2. Tap or click the Tools button and Internet options.
  3. Tap or click the Privacy tab, then move the slider up under Settings and tap or click the OK button to block all cookies.

Microsoft Edge

  1. Click on the section with three dots in the upper right corner of your Microsoft Edge browser and go to the Settings section.
  2. After saying Select Items to Clean from the new window that appears, select the sections you want to clean from the window that appears.
  3. There are many sections here. You can start the cleaning process by selecting the one you want.

Google Chrome

  1. Open Chrome on your computer.
  2. Click More Settings in the top right.
  3. Click Advanced at the bottom.
  4. Under "Privacy and security," click Content settings.
  5. Click Cookies.
  6. Under "All cookies and site data", search for the Website's name.
  7. Click the Remove icon on the right of the site

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click the Firefox Menu button and select Options.
  2. Select the Privacy and Security panel and go to the History section.
  3. Change Firefox to use custom settings for history.
  4. Click the Show cookies... button. The Cookies window will appear.
  5. In the Search: field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to delete. Cookies matching your search will be displayed.
  6. Select the cookie(s) you want to delete and click the Delete selected button.
  7. Close the Cookies window by clicking the Close button. Then close the about:preferences page.

Safari

  1. Choose Safari > Preferences.
  2. Click Privacy.
  3. Click Website Data.
  4. Select one or more websites, and then click Delete or Delete All. You can also delete all cookies left behind by the websites you visit through third party software.

Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, your privacy and security rights are our basic principle. In this context, you can reach our clarification text on the protection of personal data here.

Contact Me


 

Oscar Ville Ofisleri
No:26/1 Tekirdağ Merkez

© Copyright 2020 Scroll2Top - All Right Reserved. |

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible service. By entering our site, you accept the use of cookies. More on Privacy Policy.